APCO F3 Bi MKII Tandem Trike Wing – image 1 of 6 APCO F3 Bi MKII Tandem Trike Wing – image 2 of 6 APCO F3 Bi MKII Tandem Trike Wing – image 3 of 6 APCO F3 Bi MKII Tandem Trike Wing – image 4 of 6 APCO F3 Bi MKII Tandem Trike Wing – image 5 of 6 APCO F3 Bi MKII Tandem Trike Wing – image 6 of 6
Datasheet · APCO-F3-BI

APCO F3 Bi MKII

The F3 Bi MKII is our full-reflex tandem wing with the Mohawk system — designed for tandem and solo trikes, foot-launchable as well. DGAC-certified (sizes 33 and 36).

DGAC 2 Sizes
I · Datasheet

APCO F3 Bi MKII at a glance

Certification
DGAC
Sizes
33 · 36
All-up weight
120–430 kg
Area
33–36 m²
Cells
56–58
Canopy weight
8.1–8.3 kg
Speed
36–69 km/h
Min. sink
1.2 m/s
Colours
Sky Blue #14 · Red #5
Warranty
3 years / 250 hours
Manual
Open PDF
II · Highlights

Three reasons for APCO F3 Bi MKII.

III · Sizes

Size chart.

Specifications per size for APCO F3 Bi MKII (2 sizes).
Datasheet 3336
Cells 5658
Area (m²) 3336
Projected area (m²) 27.930.46
Span incl. stabilizer (m) 13.514.7
Projected span (m) 1011.64
Aspect ratio 5.76
Projected aspect ratio 4.234.45
All-up weight ParaTrike (kg) 120–387120–430
Canopy weight (kg) 8.18.3
Root cord (m) 2.962.96
Tip chord (m) 0.30.3
Length of lines on B (m) 8.48.89
Total line length (m) 449488
Frame hook-up width (mm) 500–650500–650
Minimum recommended engine thrust (size 33) (kgf) 115—
V-min 25 km/h25 km/h
V-trim closed 36–40 km/h36–40 km/h
V-trim neutral 43–47 km/h43–47 km/h
V-trim open 50–56 km/h50–56 km/h
V-max 69 km/h69 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading 1.2 m/s1.2 m/s
Paramotor certification DGACDGAC
Trike certification DGACDGAC
Size

33

Cells
56
Area (m²)
33
Projected area (m²)
27.9
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
13.5
Projected span (m)
10
Aspect ratio
5.7
Projected aspect ratio
4.23
All-up weight ParaTrike (kg)
120–387
Canopy weight (kg)
8.1
Root cord (m)
2.96
Tip chord (m)
0.3
Length of lines on B (m)
8.4
Total line length (m)
449
Frame hook-up width (mm)
500–650
Minimum recommended engine thrust (size 33) (kgf)
115
V-min
25 km/h
V-trim closed
36–40 km/h
V-trim neutral
43–47 km/h
V-trim open
50–56 km/h
V-max
69 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.2 m/s
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Trike certification
DGAC
Size

36

Cells
58
Area (m²)
36
Projected area (m²)
30.46
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
14.7
Projected span (m)
11.64
Aspect ratio
6
Projected aspect ratio
4.45
All-up weight ParaTrike (kg)
120–430
Canopy weight (kg)
8.3
Root cord (m)
2.96
Tip chord (m)
0.3
Length of lines on B (m)
8.89
Total line length (m)
488
Frame hook-up width (mm)
500–650
Minimum recommended engine thrust (size 33) (kgf)
—
V-min
25 km/h
V-trim closed
36–40 km/h
V-trim neutral
43–47 km/h
V-trim open
50–56 km/h
V-max
69 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.2 m/s
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Trike certification
DGAC
IV · Material

Cloth and warranty.

Sail cloth
42 g/m² zero-porosity Ripstop Nylon
Rib reinforcement
FLEXON® batten system
Lines
Super Aramid with polyester sheath; lower brake lines in polyester
Connections
Stainless-steel maillons
Warranty
3 years / 250 hours
V · Lines

Line chart.

Line layout per position for APCO F3 Bi MKII.
Position MaterialSheathingDiameter (mm)Strength (kg)
Upper Dyneemasheathed1.195
Mid Super Aramidsheathed1.9320
Lower A, B and ST Super Aramidsheathed2.5450
ST top Super Aramidsheathed1.8230
Lower C and D Super Aramidsheathed1.9325
Upper brake, middle brake Dyneemasheathed1.195
Tip Steering Dyneemasheathed1.195
Lower brake and 2D brake Dyneemasheathed2.0190
VI · Construction

About this model.

Foot launch is possible too: the lighter load results in slower take-off speed with minimum running.

Full reflex profile with the Mohawk system for roll stability and a safe speed range in daily commercial operation.

This product is NOT designed for high-load aerobatic manoeuvres.

Certification: DGAC (sizes 33 and 36); certificate and manual are linked in the downloads section.

VII · Downloads

Manuals and certificates.

All documents for this model in the document library →

IX · FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the APCO F3 Bi MKII.

Which configuration is the F3 Bi MKII designed for?

The F3 Bi MKII is a full-reflex tandem wing for trike applications.

What sizes and load ranges are there?

There is 33 m² with up to 250 kg and 36 m² with 120–430 kg published all-up load.

What is the speed range?

The published figures range from V-min 25 km/h to V-max 69 km/h; the trim speeds are listed in the size table.

X · Related

More paramotors.