APCO Karisma II Paramotor – EN-A/DGAC – image 1 of 6 APCO Karisma II Paramotor – EN-A/DGAC – image 2 of 6 APCO Karisma II Paramotor – EN-A/DGAC – image 3 of 6 APCO Karisma II Paramotor – EN-A/DGAC – image 4 of 6 APCO Karisma II Paramotor – EN-A/DGAC – image 5 of 6 APCO Karisma II Paramotor – EN-A/DGAC – image 6 of 6
Datasheet · APCO-KARISMA-II-PARAMOTOR

APCO Karisma II Paramotor

The paramotor version of the Karisma II — the same forgiving EN-A wing, factory-delivered with dual-use paramotor risers. Ideal for training up to relaxed XC, and for countries where schools require EN-A.

EN-A/DGAC · by size Discontinued 5 Sizes
I · Datasheet

APCO Karisma II Paramotor at a glance

Certification
XS/XL: DGAC · S/M/L: EN-A, DGAC
Sizes
XS · S · M · L · XL
All-up weight
60–165 kg
Area
23–31 m²
Cells
37–42
Canopy weight
4.0–4.9 kg
Speed
38–50 km/h
Min. sink
1.1 m/s
Colours
Azure #24 · Fire #34 · Ice #20
Warranty
3 years / 250 hours
Manual
Open PDF
II · Highlights

Three reasons for APCO Karisma II Paramotor.

III · Sizes

Size chart.

Specifications per size for APCO Karisma II Paramotor (5 sizes).
Datasheet XSSMLXL
Cells 3739393942
Area (m²) 2325272931
Projected area (m²) 19.322122.724.3626
Span incl. stabilizer (m) 10.3210.9711.411.8112.53
Projected span (m) 7.968.468.89.129.68
Aspect ratio 4.634.84.84.85.05
Projected aspect ratio 3.283.393.393.393.56
All-up weight free flight (kg) 55–7570–9080–10095–120115–140
All-up weight paramotor (kg) 60–9585–11090–135120–145140–165
Canopy weight (kg) 44.34.54.84.9
Root cord (m) 2.792.792.933
Tip chord (m) 0.650.650.6750.70.7
Length of lines on B (m) 66.36.66.87.2
Total line length (m) 286297309320344
V-min 23 km/h23 km/h23 km/h23 km/h23 km/h
V-trim 38 km/h38 km/h38 km/h38 km/h38 km/h
V-max 50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading 1.1 m/s1.1 m/s1.1 m/s1.1 m/s1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification —EN-AEN-AEN-A—
Paramotor certification DGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Size

XS

Cells
37
Area (m²)
23
Projected area (m²)
19.32
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
10.32
Projected span (m)
7.96
Aspect ratio
4.63
Projected aspect ratio
3.28
All-up weight free flight (kg)
55–75
All-up weight paramotor (kg)
60–95
Canopy weight (kg)
4
Root cord (m)
2.79
Tip chord (m)
0.65
Length of lines on B (m)
6
Total line length (m)
286
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
—
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

S

Cells
39
Area (m²)
25
Projected area (m²)
21
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
10.97
Projected span (m)
8.46
Aspect ratio
4.8
Projected aspect ratio
3.39
All-up weight free flight (kg)
70–90
All-up weight paramotor (kg)
85–110
Canopy weight (kg)
4.3
Root cord (m)
2.79
Tip chord (m)
0.65
Length of lines on B (m)
6.3
Total line length (m)
297
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
EN-A
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

M

Cells
39
Area (m²)
27
Projected area (m²)
22.7
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
11.4
Projected span (m)
8.8
Aspect ratio
4.8
Projected aspect ratio
3.39
All-up weight free flight (kg)
80–100
All-up weight paramotor (kg)
90–135
Canopy weight (kg)
4.5
Root cord (m)
2.9
Tip chord (m)
0.675
Length of lines on B (m)
6.6
Total line length (m)
309
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
EN-A
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

L

Cells
39
Area (m²)
29
Projected area (m²)
24.36
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
11.81
Projected span (m)
9.12
Aspect ratio
4.8
Projected aspect ratio
3.39
All-up weight free flight (kg)
95–120
All-up weight paramotor (kg)
120–145
Canopy weight (kg)
4.8
Root cord (m)
3
Tip chord (m)
0.7
Length of lines on B (m)
6.8
Total line length (m)
320
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
EN-A
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

XL

Cells
42
Area (m²)
31
Projected area (m²)
26
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
12.53
Projected span (m)
9.68
Aspect ratio
5.05
Projected aspect ratio
3.56
All-up weight free flight (kg)
115–140
All-up weight paramotor (kg)
140–165
Canopy weight (kg)
4.9
Root cord (m)
3
Tip chord (m)
0.7
Length of lines on B (m)
7.2
Total line length (m)
344
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
—
Paramotor certification
DGAC
IV · Material

Cloth and warranty.

Sail cloth
Blend of zero-porosity Ripstop Nylon; top surface double siliconized
Bottom surface and internal construction
Lightweight cloth chosen to reduce weight without sacrificing durability
Lines
Super Aramid with polyester sheath; bottom brake lines in polyester
Connections
Stainless-steel karabiners or rectangular loops
Warranty
3 years / 250 hours
V · Lines

Line chart.

Line layout per position for APCO Karisma II Paramotor.
Position MaterialDiameter (mm)Strength (kg)
Top, brake top, stabilizer top Dyneema1.190
Mid, stabilizer Super Aramid1.2120
Bottom A1; B1; C Super Aramid1.9320
Bottom A3; A5; B3; B5 Super Aramid1.8230
Steering line Polyester285
VI · Construction

About this model.

It is designed for training all the way up to cross-country flights — the best option to learn the basics and build skills under a canopy with the highest safety level possible.

For countries where EN-A certification is mandatory for schools, the Karisma II is an excellent beginner paramotor wing — this certification cannot be obtained on reflex wings.

Certification: EN-A, with per-size DGAC registration (XS to XL); certificates and manual are linked in the downloads section.

VII · Videos

Pilots on video.

APCO Karisma II Paramotor — Video (1 of 2)
VIII · Downloads

Manuals and certificates.

All documents for this model in the document library →

X · FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the APCO Karisma II Paramotor.

Which size fits my take-off weight?

Five sizes XS–XL with 60–95 / 85–110 / 90–135 / 120–145 / 140–165 kg all-up weight (including motor unit) per the data sheet.

How is it certified?

S, M and L carry EN A plus DGAC; XS and XL the DGAC certification. Always check the certification of your own size — certificates are linked on this page.

Is it identical to the free-flight Karisma II?

Yes — the same canopy, delivered ex works with motor risers.

Why an EN-A wing on the motor?

APCO verbatim: “For some countries EN A certification is still mandatory for schools. KARISMA II has this certification which cannot be obtained on reflex wings.” It is per the manufacturer an “excellent choice as a beginner paramotor wing”.

Colours and warranty?

Azure, Fire, Ice. Warranty: 3 years / 250 flight hours.

XI · Related

More paramotors.