APCO Karisma II EN-A Paraglider – image 1 of 6 APCO Karisma II EN-A Paraglider – image 2 of 6 APCO Karisma II EN-A Paraglider – image 3 of 6 APCO Karisma II EN-A Paraglider – image 4 of 6 APCO Karisma II EN-A Paraglider – image 5 of 6 APCO Karisma II EN-A Paraglider – image 6 of 6
Datasheet · APCO-KARISMA-II

APCO Karisma II

A solid, safe, confidence inspiring wing which delivers the best of what this sport has to offer! Designed for training all the way up to cross country flights, it is the best option to learn the basics and build skills under a canopy with the highest safety level possible!

EN-A/DGAC · by size Discontinued 5 Sizes
I · Datasheet

APCO Karisma II at a glance

Certification
X-Small/X-Large: DGAC · Small/Medium/Large: EN-A, DGAC
Sizes
X-Small · Small · Medium · Large · X-Large
All-up weight
55–140 kg
All-up weight (powered)
60–165 kg
Area
23–31 m²
Cells
37–42
Canopy weight
4.0–4.9 kg
Speed
38–50 km/h
Min. sink
1.1 m/s
Colours
Azure #24 · Fire #34 · Ice #20
Manual
Open PDF
II · Highlights

Three reasons for APCO Karisma II.

III · Sizes

Size chart.

Specifications per size for APCO Karisma II (5 sizes).
Datasheet XSSMLXL
Cells 3739393942
Area (m²) 2325272931
Projected area (m²) 19.322122.724.3626
Span incl. stabilizer (m) 10.3210.9711.411.8112.53
Projected span (m) 7.968.468.89.129.68
Aspect ratio 4.634.84.84.85.05
Projected aspect ratio 3.283.393.393.393.56
Pilot weight free flight (kg) 55–7570–9080–10095–120115–140
Pilot weight with paramotor unit (kg) 60–9585–11090–135120–145140–165
Canopy weight (kg) 44.34.54.84.9
Root cord (m) 2.792.792.933
Tip chord (m) 0.650.650.6750.70.7
Length of lines on B (m) 66.36.66.87.2
Total length of lines (m) 286297309320344
V-min 23 km/h23 km/h23 km/h23 km/h23 km/h
V-trim 38 km/h38 km/h38 km/h38 km/h38 km/h
V-max 50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading 1.1 m/s1.1 m/s1.1 m/s1.1 m/s1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification —EN-AEN-AEN-A—
Paramotor certification DGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Size

XS

Cells
37
Area (m²)
23
Projected area (m²)
19.32
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
10.32
Projected span (m)
7.96
Aspect ratio
4.63
Projected aspect ratio
3.28
Pilot weight free flight (kg)
55–75
Pilot weight with paramotor unit (kg)
60–95
Canopy weight (kg)
4
Root cord (m)
2.79
Tip chord (m)
0.65
Length of lines on B (m)
6
Total length of lines (m)
286
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
—
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

S

Cells
39
Area (m²)
25
Projected area (m²)
21
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
10.97
Projected span (m)
8.46
Aspect ratio
4.8
Projected aspect ratio
3.39
Pilot weight free flight (kg)
70–90
Pilot weight with paramotor unit (kg)
85–110
Canopy weight (kg)
4.3
Root cord (m)
2.79
Tip chord (m)
0.65
Length of lines on B (m)
6.3
Total length of lines (m)
297
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
EN-A
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

M

Cells
39
Area (m²)
27
Projected area (m²)
22.7
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
11.4
Projected span (m)
8.8
Aspect ratio
4.8
Projected aspect ratio
3.39
Pilot weight free flight (kg)
80–100
Pilot weight with paramotor unit (kg)
90–135
Canopy weight (kg)
4.5
Root cord (m)
2.9
Tip chord (m)
0.675
Length of lines on B (m)
6.6
Total length of lines (m)
309
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
EN-A
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

L

Cells
39
Area (m²)
29
Projected area (m²)
24.36
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
11.81
Projected span (m)
9.12
Aspect ratio
4.8
Projected aspect ratio
3.39
Pilot weight free flight (kg)
95–120
Pilot weight with paramotor unit (kg)
120–145
Canopy weight (kg)
4.8
Root cord (m)
3
Tip chord (m)
0.7
Length of lines on B (m)
6.8
Total length of lines (m)
320
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
EN-A
Paramotor certification
DGAC
Size

XL

Cells
42
Area (m²)
31
Projected area (m²)
26
Span incl. stabilizer (m)
12.53
Projected span (m)
9.68
Aspect ratio
5.05
Projected aspect ratio
3.56
Pilot weight free flight (kg)
115–140
Pilot weight with paramotor unit (kg)
140–165
Canopy weight (kg)
4.9
Root cord (m)
3
Tip chord (m)
0.7
Length of lines on B (m)
7.2
Total length of lines (m)
344
V-min
23 km/h
V-trim
38 km/h
V-max
50 km/h
Min sink at optimal wing loading
1.1 m/s
Free-flight certification
—
Paramotor certification
DGAC
IV · Material

Cloth and warranty.

Sail cloth
Zero-porosity ripstop nylon; double-siliconized top surface, lightweight bottom surface and internal construction
Rib reinforcement
FLEXON battens
Lines
Superaramid with polyester sheath; lower brake line in polyester
Connections
Stainless-steel maillons and connectors
Warranty
3 years / 250 hours
V · Lines

Line chart.

Line layout per position for APCO Karisma II.
Position MaterialDiameter (mm)Strength (kg)
Top, brake top, stabilizer top Dyneema1.190
Mid, stabilizer Super Aramid1.2120
Bottom A1; B1; C Super Aramid1.9320
Bottom A3; A5; B3; B5 Super Aramid1.8230
Steering line Polyester285
VI · Construction

About this model.

KARISMA II is based on Karisma and is an improved version on all parameters – making a successful design even better!

One of the main improvements is a significant 20% weight reduction (1kg.)! This drastically improves inflation characteristics and in-flight safety. Nil wind forward launches with or without an engine are now easier than ever.

Take-off and ground handling have always been the biggest challenges for beginner pilots. Everything about KARISMA II is tuned to simplify and assist in this challenge. The lightweight canopy together with a clean and simple to understand 3 leg riser makes inflation and ground handling a breeze – no messy risers and lines tangled in reverse launch anymore. For students, an accelerated learning curve is guaranteed. Safely getting them into the air and flying sooner than ever before.

A new specially developed APP type profile (Sharknose) was used. Our APP profile is instrumental in contributing to the safety of the wing by increasing and retaining internal pressure of the canopy across the entire speed range. The APP Sharknose supplies a flight experience with zero deflations or momentarily pressure drops inside the canopy. Confidence inspiring, the KARISMA II is well balanced – combining excellent handling, outstanding performance and proven real life safety.

Certification: EN-A (certificates S/M/L linked) with per-size DGAC registration (XS to XL); manual in the downloads section.

VII · Videos

Pilots on video.

APCO Karisma II — Video (1 of 2)
VIII · Downloads

Manuals and certificates.

All documents for this model in the document library →

X · FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the APCO Karisma II.

Which size fits my take-off weight?

What counts is your take-off weight including equipment (all-up), not your body weight. For free flight: XS 55–75 kg, S 70–90 kg, M 80–100 kg, L 95–120 kg, XL 115–140 kg. The ranges deliberately overlap — in the overlap the smaller size flies more agile and faster, the larger one calmer and with better launch behaviour in light wind. As a beginner you are usually most comfortable in the upper half of the range. Include the wing (4.0–4.9 kg), harness, reserve and clothing.

Is the Karisma II EN-A in every size?

No — and this is an important distinction. Sizes S, M and L are certified EN-A and DGAC. XS and XL carry only the DGAC registration, no EN classification. If you strictly need an EN-A-certified wing for legal reasons or for training, only S, M and L qualify. Talk to us if you are unsure which certification your use case requires.

Can I also fly the Karisma II with a motor?

The free-flight Karisma II is also approved for powered use, with different weight ranges: XS 60–95 kg, S 85–110 kg, M 90–135 kg, L 120–145 kg, XL 140–165 kg (each including the paramotor unit). For regular powered flying we recommend the dedicated Karisma II Paramotor version — it ships with paramotor risers and is designed for it. The free-flight wing is the right choice when the mountain is your focus and the motor the exception.

Which pilot is this wing intended for?

For beginners and pilots who deliberately want forgiving behaviour. The Karisma II is an EN-A free-flight wing with 37 to 42 cells depending on size and a flat aspect ratio of 4.63 to 5.05 — kept deliberately low, which is the reason for its calm behaviour. Speeds: slowest flight 23 km/h, trim 38 km/h, maximum 50 km/h, minimum sink 1.1 m/s. This is not a wing that overwhelms you, yet with enough performance for thermals and first XC flights.

What warranty does APCO give and which colours are there?

The warranty is 3 years or 250 flight hours — whichever comes first. The wing is built in the APCO factory in Caesarea, Israel, from cutting to certification in-house. The sail cloth is a blend of zero-porosity ripstop nylon. The Karisma II is available in three colours: Azure (#24), Fire (#34) and Ice (#20).

XI · Related

More paragliders.